Privacy Policy

FLOWSELL PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Flowsell understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. At all times we will seek only information that is relevant to the products or services that we provide.

In handling your information your personal details are bound by the Privacy Act of 1988 and we will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DOES FLOWSELL COLLECT?

When you apply for our products or services we may ask for identification information. This could be your name, address, contact details and your date of birth and your email address.

We will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or not practical to collect the information from you.

Other means of collecting information from you is using “cookies” which are small files on your computer’s hard drive when you access information on our website.

This information assists Flowsell in monitoring and improving its online resources.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSED INFORMATION?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with the products and services that meet your needs. This includes:

  • Providing the product and service you need
  • Helping manage the product and service we offer to you
  • Improving the online resources, we offer to you

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information when you apply for or use a product or service or talk to us in person or on the phone.

We may also collect information from you electronically through our website or emails from you.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources of information, such public registers and public domain as well as commercial information service providers.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY?

We may share your personal information to organisations that help us with our business. These may include:

  • Our agents, contractors and external service providers
  • Other organisations, that partner jointly with us to provide products and services to you.
  • Our financial advisers, legal advisers or auditors
  • Your representatives (including your legal adviser, executor, administrator, guarding, trustee, or attorney)

We may also disclose your personal information with your consent if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS-

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complain.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible and we will strive to resolve complaints within ten business days but some may take longer to resolve.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

 

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

 

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 13400 363 992

Email: inquiries@oaic.gov,au

www.oaic.gov.au